Washingtonโ€บSchoolsโ€บMadison Elementary

Madison Elementary

PublicRegular
Everett, Washington ยท Everett School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students405
Student:Teacher15.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch76%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
405
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
76%+25.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Madison Elementary is a public primary in Everett, Washington. The school enrolls 405 students. It is part of the Everett School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Washington state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictEverett School District
County53061
CityEverett
ZIP98203
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530267000405

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment405
White33.8%
Hispanic / Latino41.0%
Black / African American7.4%
Asian7.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races9.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
33.8%
Hispanic
41.0%
Black
7.4%
Asian
7.2%
Two+
9.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)