Texas›Schools›COX INT

COX INT

PublicRegularGrades 5–6
SPRING, Texas · CONROE ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,053
Student:Teacher16.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch27%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
1,053
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
27%-37.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–6
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

COX INT is a public middle serving grades 5–6 in SPRING, Texas. The school enrolls 1,053 students. It is part of the CONROE ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelMiddle
Grade Span5–6
DistrictCONROE ISD
County48339
CitySPRING
ZIP77386
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID481500012081

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,053
White41.8%
Hispanic / Latino27.8%
Black / African American16.9%
Asian7.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races5.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.8%
Hispanic
27.8%
Black
16.9%
Asian
7.6%
Two+
5.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %27%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)